Posted on Leave a comment

IRP Haltech Elite Mount Assembly

Building any car for high performance applications requires a lot of time and money. That’s why proper builds include reliability upgrades and fail-safes on top of performance modifications. With the already delicate nature of RX-7s, reliability and fail-safe measures are especially necessary in any heavily modified build. For most bolt-on only applications, the APEXi Power FC can handle engine management needs. However, the Power FC cannot offer the same level of safety measures that the Haltech Elite can.

We offer a custom mounting bracket that can support the Haltech Elite 1500 or 2500, CAN hub, and up to three expansion modules. The benefit of our bracket is that it fits into the stock ECU location with no modification and still allows for the kick panel to be put in place. In this guide we will go over how to assemble the mounting bracket with all the components so everything is prepared to be installed in your RX-7.

Overview

  1. Hardware and Tools
  2. Step 1: Expansion Module Slides
  3. Step 2: Fasten Modules on Expansion Plate
  4. Step 3 (optional): Install WB1 Controller
  5. Step 4: Assemble Upper and Lower Bracket with ECU
  6. Step 5: Install CAN Bus
  7. Step 6: Mount Expansion Bracket Assembly

Hardware and Tools

For our application, the expansion modules we are using are the I/O 12 Expander, TC2 Amplifier, and WB1 module. Your modules may differ depending on your build.

What We Include:

  • Hardware Kit
    • (2) M5x12
    • (2) M5x16
    • (4) M5 washer
    • (4) M5 nut
    • (2) M4x25 countersunk sockethead
    • (2) M4x14 sockethead
    • (6) M4 washer
    • (4) M4 nut
    • (6) M3 washer
    • (6) M3 nut
  • Mounting Bracket Pieces (Upper, Lower, Expansion Plate)
  • (6) Expansion Module Mounting Slides

What You Need

  • (2) 1/4″ ratchet
  • 1/4″ extension
  • 5.5mm socket
  • 7mm socket
  • 8mm socket
  • 2.5mm hex bit socket
  • 3mm hex bit socket
  • Phillips head screwdriver

Step 1: Expansion Module Slides

Using your Phillips head screwdriver, unscrew the left faceplates of your expansion modules. In our case we are using a TC-2 Amplifier, I/O-12 Expander, and WB1 Controller (the WB1 installation will be shown in Step 3).

With the faceplate removed, and the module face down, slide the top expansion slide so the stud is facing left and the bottom expansion slide so the stud is facing right. (The expansion slide orientation is important so the modules properly mount onto the bracket.)

After expansion slides are installed, reinstall the module faceplates.

Step 2: Fasten Modules on Expansion Plate

Mount the expansion module onto the bracket and fasten using the M3 washers and nuts.

Use your ratchet and 5.5mm socket to tighten the nuts.

Step 3 (optional): Install WB1 Controller

As mentioned earlier, we are using a WB1 module for demonstration purposes. This step is optional depending on whether you are using a WB1 or similar style module. You may skip this step if needed.

The WB1 mounts onto the bottom of the expansion bracket. With a washer on each side, mount the WB1 using the M4 socketheads.

Using both ratchets, use the 3mm hex bit to hold the sockethead and the 7mm socket to tighten the nut.

After the expansion module assembly is assembled and tightened, place aside.

Step 4: Assemble Upper and Lower Bracket with ECU

Starting with the lower mounting bracket (with the “IR” logo), mount the Haltech Elite so the bottom left hole of the ECU lines up with the middle hole of the lower bracket using an M5x12 bolt.  

Using your 8mm socket and 3mm hex bit, tighten the bracket using the M5 nut and washer.

Holding the assembly facedown, mount the upper bracket onto the right side of the Haltech Elite so that the bottom hole of the ECU lines up with the bottom hole of the bracket. Fasten with the second M5x12, nut, and washer using the same tools as the previous step.

Step 5: Install CAN Bus

Mount the CAN Bus using the M4 countersunk socketheads.

Using your 7mm socket and 2.5mm hex bit, fasten the CAN Bus with the M4 nut and washer.

Step 6: Mount Expansion Bracket Assembly

With the ECU facedown, place the expansion assembly so the ears line up with the remaining holes. Use the M5x16, nut, and washer to fasten the two assemblies together.

With your 8mm socket and 3mm hex bit, tighten everything down.

After everything is mounted, assembled, and fastened down you are ready to install your Haltech Elite into your RX-7. If you haven’t already, you can purchase the mounting bracket through our site by clicking here to visit the product page. Feel free to browse our site to find more parts for your rotary needs, or reach out with any questions you may have. Happy brapping!

Posted on

IRP Fuel Pump Relay Installation

This installation is fairly straightforward but to properly do any installation you should understand how the system works, and why.

With the installation of aftermarket fuel pumps required for modified cars there is also a need for more amperage to power these pumps. The stock power wire just is not enough.

The solution is to install a relay in-line which will take the stock power wire and convert it to a relay trigger wire. The relay then takes power directly from the battery and powers the pump.

The power wire *White with a Red tracer* becomes a trigger wire in this case. It is the thickest gauge wire on the fuel pump connector.

Simply put, we interrupt this wire and use the wire to trigger the relay on, then send battery voltage directly to the fuel pump.

Simply cut the White Wire with the red tracer to get the 2 points to connect the relay which is explained in further detail below.

Relay Wiring Explained.

Yellow Wire: This Wire gets connected to a fuse (30 amp fuse provided) and connected to the battery directly.

Grey Wire: This wire goes to a chassis ground. Any bolt on the chassis should be fine. We prefer to use the star point ground behind the trunk plastic but any bare metal should work great depending on the installation.

Orange Wire: This wire goes to the body side of the White with Red Tracer wire cut in the above step.

Red Wire: This goes to the Fuel Pump side of the White with Red Tracer wire cut in the above step.

We will be posting a video in the coming months once we get to this video in the queue. We have many videos we will be posting in the future. We appreciate your patience.

Team IRP