Posted on Leave a comment

IRP Haltech Elite Mount Assembly

Building any car for high performance applications requires a lot of time and money. That’s why proper builds include reliability upgrades and fail-safes on top of performance modifications. With the already delicate nature of RX-7s, reliability and fail-safe measures are especially necessary in any heavily modified build. For most bolt-on only applications, the APEXi Power FC can handle engine management needs. However, the Power FC cannot offer the same level of safety measures that the Haltech Elite can.

We offer a custom mounting bracket that can support the Haltech Elite 1500 or 2500, CAN hub, and up to three expansion modules. The benefit of our bracket is that it fits into the stock ECU location with no modification and still allows for the kick panel to be put in place. In this guide we will go over how to assemble the mounting bracket with all the components so everything is prepared to be installed in your RX-7.

Overview

  1. Hardware and Tools
  2. Step 1: Expansion Module Slides
  3. Step 2: Fasten Modules on Expansion Plate
  4. Step 3 (optional): Install WB1 Controller
  5. Step 4: Assemble Upper and Lower Bracket with ECU
  6. Step 5: Install CAN Bus
  7. Step 6: Mount Expansion Bracket Assembly

Hardware and Tools

For our application, the expansion modules we are using are the I/O 12 Expander, TC2 Amplifier, and WB1 module. Your modules may differ depending on your build.

What We Include:

  • Hardware Kit
    • (2) M5x12
    • (2) M5x16
    • (4) M5 washer
    • (4) M5 nut
    • (2) M4x25 countersunk sockethead
    • (2) M4x14 sockethead
    • (6) M4 washer
    • (4) M4 nut
    • (6) M3 washer
    • (6) M3 nut
  • Mounting Bracket Pieces (Upper, Lower, Expansion Plate)
  • (6) Expansion Module Mounting Slides

What You Need

  • (2) 1/4″ ratchet
  • 1/4″ extension
  • 5.5mm socket
  • 7mm socket
  • 8mm socket
  • 2.5mm hex bit socket
  • 3mm hex bit socket
  • Phillips head screwdriver

Step 1: Expansion Module Slides

Using your Phillips head screwdriver, unscrew the left faceplates of your expansion modules. In our case we are using a TC-2 Amplifier, I/O-12 Expander, and WB1 Controller (the WB1 installation will be shown in Step 3).

With the faceplate removed, and the module face down, slide the top expansion slide so the stud is facing left and the bottom expansion slide so the stud is facing right. (The expansion slide orientation is important so the modules properly mount onto the bracket.)

After expansion slides are installed, reinstall the module faceplates.

Step 2: Fasten Modules on Expansion Plate

Mount the expansion module onto the bracket and fasten using the M3 washers and nuts.

Use your ratchet and 5.5mm socket to tighten the nuts.

Step 3 (optional): Install WB1 Controller

As mentioned earlier, we are using a WB1 module for demonstration purposes. This step is optional depending on whether you are using a WB1 or similar style module. You may skip this step if needed.

The WB1 mounts onto the bottom of the expansion bracket. With a washer on each side, mount the WB1 using the M4 socketheads.

Using both ratchets, use the 3mm hex bit to hold the sockethead and the 7mm socket to tighten the nut.

After the expansion module assembly is assembled and tightened, place aside.

Step 4: Assemble Upper and Lower Bracket with ECU

Starting with the lower mounting bracket (with the “IR” logo), mount the Haltech Elite so the bottom left hole of the ECU lines up with the middle hole of the lower bracket using an M5x12 bolt.  

Using your 8mm socket and 3mm hex bit, tighten the bracket using the M5 nut and washer.

Holding the assembly facedown, mount the upper bracket onto the right side of the Haltech Elite so that the bottom hole of the ECU lines up with the bottom hole of the bracket. Fasten with the second M5x12, nut, and washer using the same tools as the previous step.

Step 5: Install CAN Bus

Mount the CAN Bus using the M4 countersunk socketheads.

Using your 7mm socket and 2.5mm hex bit, fasten the CAN Bus with the M4 nut and washer.

Step 6: Mount Expansion Bracket Assembly

With the ECU facedown, place the expansion assembly so the ears line up with the remaining holes. Use the M5x16, nut, and washer to fasten the two assemblies together.

With your 8mm socket and 3mm hex bit, tighten everything down.

After everything is mounted, assembled, and fastened down you are ready to install your Haltech Elite into your RX-7. If you haven’t already, you can purchase the mounting bracket through our site by clicking here to visit the product page. Feel free to browse our site to find more parts for your rotary needs, or reach out with any questions you may have. Happy brapping!

Posted on

The truth about Walbro Pumps and Counterfeits

In the recent months there has been some confusion and claims in the industry about how to tell an AUTHENTIC Walbro pump from a fake pump; commonly referred to as “Chinese Knock-Offs”. In an effort to help the community and increase awareness we have gone to some lengths recently to clear up this confusion.

There have been recent claims that the way to tell the difference is to simply look for a QR code printed on the pump itself which will prove its authenticity. This is gross misinformation from unreliable sources; this is not only untrue but these claims are made to make some businesses look more legitimate vs others.

We contacted Walbro’s top North American Distributor of these pumps as well as TI Automotive themselves to get to the bottom of this. Our findings were very clear, the information actually made a ton of sense logically and they even stated to us that there has been so much confusion in the recent months that they are drafting a press release from the production facilities explaining the reasons for the QR code/ non QR printed versions of the pumps.

Here is the truth boiled down to pure facts and information that cannot be disputed.
At one point all pumps did come with a QR Code. This was due to the fact that in the infancy of this pumps production they were all made in the OE Production facility. Once the Aftermarket took off for these pumps they split the lines and make them under the same standards but in two different facilities.

QR code printed versions of these models are made for the OEM Market at a facility in TI’s Tennessee plant. These QR codes allow auto manufacturers the ability to track lots for things like recalls etc – The information generated by scanning the QR code is simply useless information to a layman but to an auto manufacturer or the production facility it could be the difference between needing to isolate an entire line of pumps vs just a small lot in case of a production issue (or even a suspected issue), this would help track how many pumps would affected by any issue and would give the production facility ample info to relay to the OE Manufacturer on how many units could have the same issue as well as giving them the ability to track and quantify the affects of these issues.

The NON QR versions are made for people like us in the aftermarket community at TI’s Caro, Michigan Plant. This plan is not setup to print QR Codes as these codes are not required by the aftermarket community. This is due to the fact that the aftermarket community does not typically recall items under the same standards.

In recent months TI ran out of capacity in the Aftermarket supply chain so pushed some QR versions of the pumps from the available capacity at the OEM manufacturing facility out to the Aftermarket community; we believe this is where the confusion started.

During our research we inspected pumps that we purchase from 3 different REPUTABLE TI Distributors; 3 of the largest in the industry. We purchase pumps for our in house installs, e-commerce as well as retail applications here in our shop. We inspected pumps from ALL of these sources and confirmed NO QR CODES TO BE PRESENT!

We went further. We Spoke to these suppliers. Got input, had them check stock, and even went as far as ordering a single pump (which is out of our character) overnight from one of the suppliers. We unboxed it and confirmed NO QR CODE TO BE PRESENT.

It is very unfortunate when misinformation gets spread around as fact . It is even worse when misinformation is spread to try and decimate the character of reputable businesses. Especially when the facts are so clearly off-base and stem from uneducated nonsense.

We are happy to help clear this confusion up. We will keep a close eye on this and we will post the official press release regarding this issue as it becomes available in the coming weeks directly from the manufacturer. Stay Tuned.

The true take-away from the information that we gathered is that the only way to be sure you have not purchased a counterfeit pump is to buy from a reputable source.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DIRECT FROM TI AUTOMOTIVE

Best Regards, The IRP Team

Posted on Leave a comment

We Have Moved!

When IRP was founded 13 years ago we were looking to provide exceptional service and revolutionary products for the rotary community. Since then the team has grown and we have strived to be one of the premier rotary shops in the country.

Once again we have upgraded our facility to provide an even better service experience to our clients as well as open the opportunity to develop more products for the performance automotive community. The facility gives us the room we desperately needed to upgrade tooling & equipment which will allow us to continually expand services, update current products and release new products in the future.

Thank you for your continued support from all of us at IRP

Posted on Leave a comment

Brian’s super clean 1998 Acura NSX came in for a check up. Biggest complaint was the car was not reaching operating temperature. We found and replaced a faulty thermostat.

16472936_1321419557880900_3143584097201582903_n 16422730_1321419601214229_8450881966536649193_o 16487532_1321419981214191_2977659078520548364_o 16406881_1321419684547554_5073010887990159087_n 16406705_1321419807880875_5066130208953429616_n 16508003_1321419654547557_7653210101158659909_n